Privacy Policy

Data Controller: Hala Limited and Hala South Limited (together, “Hala Group”)
Hala House
12-16 York Road
Maidenhead
SL6 1SFTel: 01628 581975
THIS NOTICE

This Notice relates to Hala Group’s use of your personal information. In this privacy notice, any references to “we”, “us”, or “our” are references to Hala Group; any references to “you”, “your” or “Customer(s)” are references to you, as a customer of Domino’s.

At Domino’s, we take the privacy rights of our customers very seriously. We are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your data through: your use of the dominos.co.uk website, our mobile, tablet or other applications (together, the “Sites”); interacting with our stores; contacting our customer services team (whether via the form on hellodominos.co.uk, by email, or by telephone); or when signing up to receive our updates or fantastic deals.

 

WHO ARE WE?

Domino’s is a franchised business, where almost all stores are owned and operated by independent franchises. Hala Group is one such Franchise.

The Data Controller of the Sites is Domino’s Pizza UK & Ireland Limited (“DPUK”) of 1 Thornbury, West Ashland, Milton Keynes MK6 4BB. To view their privacy statement, please click here.

As Hala Group is a franchise of Domino’s, it is important for our business that your personal information is transferred between us and DPUK to enable us to provide services to you. This includes processing orders that are submitted online. We also share data so that we can conduct our marketing activities.

This means that Hala Group and DPUK are “joint controllers” of your data; we are both responsible for determining how we hold and use personal information about you. For our joint controller statement, please click here.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or our privacy practices, please contact us via support@hellodominos.co.uk. You can also contact us as the following postal address:

Hala House
12-16 York Road
Maidenhead
SL6 1SF

Tel: 01628 581975

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • accurate and kept up to date;
  • kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
  • kept securely.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Hala Group collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Identity data, such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and gender.
  • Contact data, such as billing address, postal address, and telephone numbers.
  • Financial data, such as payment card details.
  • Transaction data, such as details about payments to and from you, details of products you have purchased from us and dates on which such purchases were made.
  • Marketing and Communications data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us, DPUK, and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, and may be stored on other IT systems used by Hala Group (including email).

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us online, by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • purchase our products or services;
  • create an account on the Sites;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or contact us.

Third parties or publicly available sources. If you sign up to receive communications via text messaging, or via direct mail campaigns, we will receive personal data about you from:

  1. Text Management Ltd, of 611 Delta Office Park, Welton Road, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN5 7XF (“TMS”); and
  2. Paragon Customer Communications (Nottingham) Ltd, of Oddicroft Lane, Sutton Parkway, Sutton in Ashfield, Nottingham, NG17 5FB (“Paragon”).

WHY DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you;
where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(c) Contacting you regarding any issues or feedback relating to your interactions with us

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Usage
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, and Transaction data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO DATA?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes:

  • members of Hala Group’s store-based staff and managerial staff;
  • members of Hala Group’s marketing team;
  • members of Hala Group’s customer services team; and
  • members of Hala Group’s finance team.

We will also share your data with DPUK, TMS and Paragon. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

HOW DO WE PROTECT DATA?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed without authorisation. We limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have several rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override our legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact support@hellodominos.co.uk. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

When you contact us or signed up to our communications, you provided consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact support@hellodominos.co.uk.